Ask for information FRANCHISING APPLICATION
en
pt

Privacy
Policy

All personal information collected from you will be used to help make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible.
Ensuring the confidentiality of our website users’ personal data is important to BIGsales.
We use your information to support and enhance our relationship with you, such as to process an order, provide you with personalised support and share information with you about new products, services and offers.

BIGsales as owner of the bigsales.co.uk domain is responsible for the processing of automatic files generated by bigsales.co.uk and guarantees the integrity and full compliance with the applicable legislation, in particular the provisions of Law no. 67/98 of 26 October 1998 (Law on the Protection of Personal Data), in the version in force or any successor version.

The use of the bigsales.pt website implies acceptance of this PRIVACY POLICY. BIGsales reserves the right to change the terms of the PRIVACY POLICY without prior notice. Accordingly, we recommend that you consult our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

Your right to privacy and data security is a priority concern. That is why, when you visit our website, we help you to keep control over your personal information.

In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide information that will allow us to improve your experience, assist you in matters related to the marketing of our products or keep in touch with you after your visit. Your participation is optional. For example, we request information when you

Registers on our site
Placing an order

In each of the situations described above, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, and other similar information needed to register you for or subscribe you to services and offers. If we request significantly different information, we will inform you.

The personal data collected is incorporated into a database that is duly registered with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

Periodically, we may send you information about our products and services, or other products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Only BIGsales will send you this information directly.

BIGsales is fully aware of the use and treatment to be given to the personal data of the users, which may be required or obtained via the bigsales.co.uk website solely for the purpose of managing the services offered or for sending commercial communications of products or services, which may be of interest to you.

BIGsales adopts all necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of personal data and prevent their alteration, loss or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation.

Personalisation

On the Internet there are technologies that help us to offer a personalised experience to visitors. Our website, uses mostly “cookies” to determine what service and support information is appropriate for your computer and to maintain your shopping experience in our online shop. A cookie is a small text file that the server can save to your computer’s hard drive to store some type of information about you. The cookie can only be read by the website that sent it. It is not an executable file and cannot propagate or contain a virus. Our use of cookies is only intended to give you a better experience when using the bigsales.co.uk site and does not mean that we automatically learn any information about you. BIGsales has no desire or interest in infringing your privacy whilst using our website.

You have the power to set or turn off your cookies in your browser options or by making changes to anti-virus program tools. However, this may alter the way you interact with our website, or other websites. It may affect or not allow you to log into programs, sites, etc.

You may exercise your right of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition by written notice to geral@bigsales.pt or to our head office address.

Passwords

It is your sole responsibility to keep your passwords or any information related to your account secret. We suggest you be cautious and responsible whenever you are online. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, our company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Under the terms of Law 67/98, article 10, point 4, data subjects are informed that their personal data may circulate on the net without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorised third parties.

Newsletter